Laurels Of The Republic

The Laurels Of The Republic are the CR’s annual Game of the Year awards. We feel that these games showcase some of the best their respective categories the board gaming world put forth over that year. Rather than creating a simple Top Ten List or breaking our nominees down along more traditional categories found elsewhere, The Laurels tie in directly with our gamer archetype approach of how we look at and review games. Each of these six play styles cater to a specific philosophy when it comes to what someone generally desires of a gaming experience, and we wanted to highlight games based on those preferences.

2015 awards

Below are the previous nominees and winners of each category by year.

Architects

ArchitectLarge

 

2016 Nominees

(Full Article)

#5: Imhotep

#4: Mystic Vale

#3: Star Trek: Ascendancy

#2: Scythe

Winner: Terraforming Mars

 

2015 Nominees

zhanguo winner(Full Article)

#5: Spirits Of The Rice Paddy

#4: Isle of Skye: From Chieftain to King

#3: Fields of Arle

#2: Argent: The Consortium

Winner: ZhanGuo

Tacticians

TacticianLarge

 

2016 Nominees

(Full Article)

#5: Hands In The Sea

#4: Crisis

#3: Nippon

#2: Great Western Trail

Winner: Arkwright

 

2015 Nominees

the gallerist winner(Full Article)

#5: AquaSphere

#4: Mottainai

#3: The Voyages of Marco Polo

#2: Trickerion: Legends of Illusion

Winner: The Gallerist

Socializers

Socializer

 

2016 Nominees

(Full Article)

#5: Beyond Baker Street

#4: Ice Cool

#3: Potion Explosion

#2: World’s Fair 1893

Winner: Captain Sonar

 

2015 Nominees

codenames winner(Full Article)

#5: Bad Medicine

#4: Spyfall

#3: Stockpile

#2: Lanterns

Winner: Codenames

Daredevils

DaredevilLarge

 

2016 Nominees

(Full Article)

#5: The Pursuit of Happiness

#4: The Oracle Of Delphi

#3: Get Rich Quick

#2: Ponzi Scheme

Winner: A Feast For Odin

 

2015 Nominees

steampunk rally winner(Full Article)

#5: Fief: France 1429

#4: The Grizzled

#3: Risk: Star Wars Edition

#2: Flick ’em Up!

Winner: Steampunk Rally

Immersionists

Immersionist

 

2016 Nominees

(Full Article)

#5: Defenders of the Last Stand

#4: Black Orchestra

#3: The Networks

#2: Star Wars: Rebellion

Winner: Millennium Blades

 

2015 Nominees

pandemic winner(Full Article)

#5: Mistfall

#4: Fallen

#3: Bomb Squad

#2: T.I.M.E. Stories

Winner: Pandemic Legacy: Season 1

Strikers

Striker

 

2016 Nominees

(Full Article)

#5: Onitama

#4: 13 Days: The Cuban Missile Crisis

#3: Adrenaline

#2: Inis

Winner: Cry Havoc

 

2015 Nominees

blood rage winner(Full Article)

#5: Ashes: Rise of the Phoenixborn

#4: Star Wars Armada

#3: Strife: Legacy Of The Eternals

#2: Baseball Highlights 2045

Winner: Blood Rage